Welcome To The Old Farts Marathon and Half

FESTIVAL of RACES Entry Form DIRECTIONS Old Farts Marathon, Half and 5K Other Great Races Photos 2008 Photos 2008 Photos 2009 The 5K Half Marathon THE MARATHON COURSE MAP 2007 RESULTS 2008 RESULTS 2010 RESULTS 2009 RESULTS 2010 PHOTOS 2011 Results 2011 PHOTOS 2012 RESULTS 2012 photos 2014 entrants 2013 RESULTS 2013 Memories

Welcome to the OLD FARTS Marathon Web Site...click above for info.

We would like to thank our sponsors: the Old Farts Running Club and Red Star Sport Sun Glasses

https://www.redstarworldwear.com 

 

 

 

AUGUST 15TH, 2009 MARATHON RACE RESULTS:

Even Marathon Great Chuck Engle gave the Old Farts Course some respect appreciating the EXTREME TOUGHNESS of Fallsburg's BRUTAL 2nd Half of the Race. Phenom Engle cruised through the first half in 1:29:20 en route to what looked like another sub 3:00 hour marathon and a new course record. The Chase Pack which included two time 1/2 marathon champ Robert Cook making his Fallsburg Marathon debut were in hot pursuit. Defending champ Gale Fischer of Battle Creek also entered the race in great shape prepared to defend his title. In the end Chuck Engle met and over came the challenge that is Fallsburg breaking the old course record by over five minutes. Gale Fishcer passed all but one running two minutes under his old record time and finished second. Turner and Geers also beat the heat and the old record in what was a great race. On the womens side Cindy Lewandowski from Sartell Minnesota ran away from a great field which included inaugural champ Nicole Mills of Chicago,Bergeron of Norton Shores, Yerkes of Indiana and the timeless Martha Irwin (age 50) from Grand Rapids. Lewandowski's time of 3:44:45sets the bar for the open and master's course records!  

MENS OPEN RESULTS:

1. CHUCK ENGLE...38...DUBLIN, OHIO...3:20:22*NEW RECORD

2. JESSE TURNER...39...ELGIN...ILLINOIS...3:24:15

3. RYAN GEERS...28...KALAMAZOO..MICHIGAN...3:25:25

4. CALEB FOGEL...17...ANN ARBOR....3:35:03

5. DANIEL ENDEAN...22...MINNEAPOLIS...MN...3:38:09

6. BEN VANHOOSE...27...GREENVILLE...MI...3:41:13

7. BILL SANDERS...39...ELMHUNT...ILLINOIS...3:46:11

8. DANIEL MILLER...31...SIGNAL MOUNTAIN...TENN....3:52:29

9. CHRISTOPHER ROACH...37....PAW PAW...MI....3:56:26

10. SHAWN BROCK...39...CEDAR GROVE...WISCONSIN...4:04:39

11. STEFAN FAEHNRICH...31...MASON...OHIO...4:10:59

12. AUSTIN BRAITHWAT...39...LEAWOOD...KANSAS....4:18:57

13. DENNY KYLE.....18...ST. JOSEPH...MICHIGAN....4:19:24

14. DAVID COLIGADO...31...CHICAGO...ILLINOIS....4:19:59

15. CHRIS REYNOLDS...25....HARRISON TWP...MI...4:22:40

16. BRIAN STEINBERG...30...KENTWOOD...MI....4:28:32

17. MARK MCCASLIN...39...NORTVILLE....MI....4:29:01

18. MICHAEL KOZLOWSKI....34...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...4:33:17

19. BILL ELVEY....39...ADA...MICHIGAN....4:33:24

20. MIKE KENNEDY...33...DENVER...COLORADO....4:38:22

21. JASON ROBILLARD...33....ZEELAND...MI...4:39:55

22. TONY RIGITANO...37...BATAVIA..ILLINOIS...4:43:07

23. EWELL CONDRON...36...POTTSBORO...TEXAS....4:44:30

24. MATTHEW RICHTER...25...DAYTON...OHIO...4:44:31

25. LARRY WELLS...34....KALAMAZOO...MI....4:57:28

26. STEVE GONSUR....35...PALOS HEIGHTS...ILLINOIS...4:58:58

27. CARL BASTIEN...27...FLINT...MICHIGAN...5:02:22

28. SCOTT MILJOUR...36...GRAND RAPIDS...MICHIGAN...5:17:09

29. KEVIN TRAVIS....37...HOPKINS...MI...6:23:16

30. NATHAN STAATS...20...SHERMAN....ILLINOIS...7:29:50

MEN'S MASTER RESULTS:

1. GALE FISCHER...41...BATTLE CREEK...MI...3:23:33*NEW MASTERS RECORD

2. JAMES KELLEY...47...GRAND RAPIDS..MI..3:28:59

3. ROBERT COOK...47...LANSING...MI...3:35:04

4. PETER COOPER....48...PONTIAC...MI...3:36:07

5. MARK VANHOOSE...46...GREENVILLE...MI...3:43:44

6. MICHAEL CORDUM...45...WILLIAMSVILLE..ILLINOIS...3:50:45

7. ROBERT DLUZEN...46...CAROL STREAM...ILLINOIS...4:10:44

8. IRVIN KING...40...CLYMER...NEW YORK...4:14:27

9. JOHN LUM YOUNG...49....MARACAS ST. JOSEPH...TRINIDAD & TOBAGO...4:24:59

10. PATRICK HOWLEY...51....ANTHEM...ARIZONA....4:26:52

11. JIM BURKE...50...DUBLIN...OHIO...4:29:36

12. DARREN SORGENFREI...42...PORTAGE...MI... 4:30:16

13. BERNIE MOMBER...56...ADA...MICHIGAN...4:32:07

14. ROBERT HILL JR...58...BURLINGTON...NORTH CAROLINA....4:32:29

15. RICHARD MORTON...50...WATTSBURG...PA...4:37:24

16. STEVEN HOLEHAN...44...AUSTIN...TEXAS...4:39:56

17. JOEL PENNINGTON...53...PORTAGE...MI...4:43:52

18. STEVE FAIGEN...51...WASHINGTON D.C....4:47:13

19. RICARDO MACHIN...46...KEMAH...TEXAS...4:49:08

20. TROY KYLE...45...TOPEKA...KANSAS...4:50:59

21. STU ALLEN...49...DAVIDSON...MI...4:55:13

22. GARY BUTCHER...45...KALAMAZOO...MI....4:57:29

23. PATRICK DUFF...55...PORTLAND....MI....4:58:03

24. ALI TURFE...46...ANN ARBOR...MI...4:59:07

25. TODD SWANSON...49...HOLLAND...MI...4:59:50

26. JONATHAN KOLOMS...49...ELGIN...ILLINOIS...5:03:06

27. DAVID WALLACE...53...FREELAND...MICHIGAN...5:04:55

28. DEAN VANDERMEULEN...50...GRAND HAVEN...MI...5:09:10

29. STEVEN KIPISZ...47...PLANO...TEXAS....5:11:31

30. BRUCE PURDY...53...MANCHESTER...MI...5:22:47

31. JEFF RANSON...56...HURRICANE...WEST VIRGINIA....5:22:50

32. RICK GANZI...46...HOLLAND...MI....5:28:03

33. JOHN MCNEIL...52...TRAVERSE CITY....MICHIGAN...5:30:36

34. CHARLES WEILAND...58...ATHENS...GEORGIA...6:00:36

35. JEFF ANDERSON...47...LANSING...MI...6:11:01

36. MARK JANOSKY...55...PERRYSBURG...OHIO...6:16:34

37. MICHAEL TURNER...49...MADISON...WISCONSIN...6:17:01

38. MIKE BRADLEY...56....CHICAGO...ILLINOIS...6:36:39

39. GREGORY MAYS...46...COVINGTON...VA....6:46:51

40. JOHN BRYAN....48...MANSFIELD...OHIO...7:37:53

MEN'S GRAND MASTER:

1. DAVE MINIER...60...WYOING...MICHIGAN...3:51:08

2. RALPH ZARSE...64...REYNOLDS...INDIANA...4:25:04

3. GEORGE S. PEN...65...HOLLAND...MICHIGAN....4:48:10

4. CLYDE SHANK...61...PLANO...TEXAS....5:53:11

5. LAURENCE MACON...64...SAN ANTONIO...TEXAS...6:20:23

6. DON DEKORTE...61...GRAND RAPIDS...MICHIGAN...6:27:08

WOMEN'S OPEN RESULTS:

1. CINDY LEWANDOWSKI...47....SARTELL...MINN....3:44:45

2. NICHOLE MILLS...34...CHICAGO...ILLINOIS....4:14:27

3. HANNAH POHLY...27...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...4:35:20

4. NATALIE DALE....31...PORTAGE...MICHIGAN...4:54:27

5. RACHEL STERK...23...GRANDVILLE...MI...5:20:19

6. SHANNON GENOVESE...26...WEST CHESTER....PA...5:21:47

7. SARA SYSWERDA....27....MIDDLEVILLE...MI...6:13:53

8. BREE TRAVIS...30...HOPKINS...MICHIGAN...6:23:16

9. ELIZABETH ROWE...19...LAKE FOREST...ILLINOIS...6:46:45

WOMEN'S MASTER RESULTS:

1. MELISSA BERGERON...44...NORTON SHORES...MI...3:56:33

2. CARLA YERKES...49...CRAWFORDSVILLE...INDIANA...4:14:58

3. MARTHA IRWIN...50...GRAND RAPIDS..MI...4:22:23

4. PARVANEH MOAYEDI...45...AUSTIN...TEXAS...4:28:34

5. HEATHER FERRIS....40....DEARBORN...MI...4:29:37

6. KATHRYN DONAGHY...51....GOWEN...MI...4:51:08

7. BOONSOM HARTMAN...52...OAK FOREST...ILLINOIS...5:21:33

8. SHEILA ALLEN...46...DAVIDSON...MI...5:22:40

9. FRANCINE ROBINSON...51...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...5:26:31

10. MARY WEILAND...45...ATHENS...GEORGIA...5:39:41

11. HOLLY MRUZ....53...JACKSONVILLE...FLORIDA...5:46:32

12. SUSAN ROZANSKI...55...OAK PARK...ILLINOIS....5:51:32

13. NANCY HENRIKSSON....51...MIDDLEVILLE..MI...5:53:05

14. ANGELA TORTORICE....41....DALLAS...TEXAS...5:57:00

15. BRYNDIS SVAVARSDOTTIR...52....ICELAND....6:28:24

16. LORI SHERWOOD...45...PORTSMOUTH...VIRGINIA...6:57:07

17. DEBBIE PENNINGTON...50...WAUKEGAN..ILLINOIS...6:57:08

18. ANGELA IVORY...41...NASHVILLE...TENN....7:15:55

WOMEN'S GRAND MASTER RESULTS:

1. CATHY TROISI...63...COHOES...NEW YORK...7:15:54

13.1 HALF MARATHON RESULTS: IT WAS ALL CHRIS GREGORY AS HE BLASTED THE FIELD AND SMASHED HIS OLD COURSE RECORD BY OVER TWO MINUTES IN 1:18:10!!! NICHOLE EMMERT FROM LIGONIER, INDIANA WON THE OVERALL WOMEN'S TITLE WITH A TIME OF 1:41:58.

MEN'S OPEN RESULTS:

1. CHRIS GREGORY...29...WYOMING...MI...1:18:10*NEW RECORD

2. JAMES WEBBER...26...OTSEGO...MI....1:24:57

3. RYAN CLARK...25....1:28:37

MEN'S MASTER RESULTS:

1. SCOTTY HASKINS...56...JENISON...MI...1:43:43

2. SCOTT HARTMAN...50...OAK FOREST...ILLINOIS...1:47:46

3. ABRAHAM REBROV....1:48:51

MEN'S GRAND MASTER RESULTS:

1. DON HUIZINGA...62...LOWELL...MI...1:45:06

2. MARVE LAFLER...64...IONIA...MI..."A PUSH BEHIND"..1:45:07

3. DON YEAGER...60...JENISON...MI....1:59:28

WOMEN'S OPEN RESULTS:

1. NICHOLE EMMERT...30...LIGONIER...INDIANA....1:41:58

2. SARAH GRANT...29...ADA...MI....1:42:56

3. MELISSA TENKATE....19....WYOMING...MI...1:48:02

WOMEN'S MASTER RESULTS:

1. PAMELA MORTON...44...WATTSBURG...PA....1:44:35

2. ANDREA BAUMGARTNER...58...CHICAGO...ILLINOIS....1:55:47

3. SHARON GERRISH...46...DEWITT...MI...1:58:51

WOMEN'S GRAND MASTER RESULTS:

1. CAROL SWANEY...65...ANN ARBOR...MI...2:26:39

2. KATHLEEN HAASE...62...WYOMING...MI...2:34:14

FEMALE AGE GROUP RESULTS:

19 AND UNDER:

1. JENNIFER SHAFFER...19...CAMDEN...MI....1:49:10

2. DANA MARTIN...16...OAK LAWN...ILLINOIS...1:52:20

3. BREE BREUKER...19...HAMILTON...MI...1:58:38

4. AMY BARTKUS...13...ADA...MI...2:01:01

5. BRITTNEY ALSPACH...19...LIGONIER..INDIANA...2:04:34

6. SHELBY SIDOR...18...BEAR LAKE..MI...2:14:45

7. ANNA VEVERICA...ONEKAMA...MI...2:14:45

20-29 RESULTS:

1. KAITLIN BREANNE EASH...20...LIGONIER...INDIANA...1:49:23

2. HONG WENG...26...NOVI...MI...1:50:41

3. ALICE BAUMGARTNER...21...CHICAGO...ILLINOIS....1:53:59

4. JESSICA STRONG...23...KALAMAZOO...MI...1:56:13

5. JONELLE GRAY...26...ANN ARBOR...MI...1:57:08

6. NATALIE HANKS...27...ANN ARBOR...MI...1:57:28

7. MELISSA INTOCCIA...27...WOODRIDGE..ILL.....1:58:15

8. RACHEL WITTKOWSKI...29...KENTWOOD...MI...2:00:32

9.. LAUREN SKORUPSKI...24...CALEDONIA...MI...2:03:56

10. ALYSSA SCHERMERHORN...20...LIGONIER...INDIANA...2:04:00

11. CATHERINE PINKSTON..25....WEST LAFAYETTE...IN...2:05:04

12. MEGAN WILT....21...EAST LANSING...MI...2:06:21

13. KIMBERLY VANDEWEGE...20...ANN ARBOR...MI...2:17:51

14. HOLLY GREGORY...29....WYOMING...MI...2:22:17

15. VALERIE PIKUL...20...LAGRANGE...ILL...2:36:00

16. ANNIE EGGLESTON...29...CHARLOTTE...MICHIGAN...2:37:18

17. GWEN BOEVE...26...HOLLAND...MI...2:44:48

18. KEELY WATHEN...28...NOBLESVILLE...INDIANA...2:56:11

19. DOROTHY BUTLER...22...ROCKFORD...MI...2:58:31

30-39 RESULTS:

1. JULIE BERGER...39...IONIA...MI...1:48:52

2. ANGELA KORTE...1:50:41

3. AMY SANDERS....33...ELMHURST..IN...1:55:16

4. TAMMY TURNER...38...ELGIN...ILL....2:21:03

5. NICKI COURTRIGHT...34...BIG RAPIDS...MI...2:18:53

6. ANNE WALBERER...35...GRAND RAPIDS..MI...2:22:39

7. RACHEL NEVA...35...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...2:26:43

8. MICHELLE NITENGALE...37...GREENVILLE...MI...2:29:02

9. AMY ELVEY...39...ADA...MI...2:29:54

10. JENNIFER DESCHOFF...31...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...2:32:57

11. MELISSA DELTON...37..OXFORD..MI...2:49:58

40-49 RESULTS:

1. SHELLEY IRWIN...48...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...2:11:16

2. CHRIS GOODMAN...46...BIG RAPIDS....MI...2:18:51

3. LISA VANDERMEULEN...49...2:20:15

4. SANDY TURNER...47...MADISON...WISCONSIN...2:31:13

5. ALISON MILLER...48...BLANCARD...MI...2:31:18

6. JILL ANN SCHNEIDER...43...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...2:32:01

7. KERRY AKRED....2:59:44

8. MARILYNN FRYER....40...PARMA...MI...3:34:46 

50-59 RESULTS:

1. STEPHANIE VANHOWE...58...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...2:04:46

2. SUZANNE KOZLOSKI...59...GRAND RAPIDS..MI...2:26:53

3. LYNN OOSTERHOUSE...GRANDVILLE...MI...2:33:59

4. ANNE HEATHCOTE....51...WYOMING...MI...2:48:03

5. RUTH KIEFNER...55...LOWELL...MI....3:05:55

60-69 RESULTS:

1. LORRAINE MILES...62...GRAND RAPIDS...MICHIGAN...2:51:26

MENS HALF MARATHON AGE GROUP RESULTS:

19 AND UNDER:

1. CORY KELLEY...15...WALKER..MI...1:31:58

2. KENT BRUMMEL...18...GRAND HAVEN...MI..1:32:58

3. ALEX VANDERMEULEN...18...2:21:10

20-29 RESULTS:

1. BENJAMIN BRADLEY...24...SPRINGFIELD...OHIO...1:36:44

2. ROBERT MARTIN...29...LIGONIER...INDIANA...1:38:52

3. JUSTIN LUNDBERG...28...GRAND RAPIDS..MI...1:45:15

4. MATTHEW VEMICH...21...KALAMAZOO...MI...1:48:00

5. MIKE LAMORF...23...BELMONT...MI..1:48:26

6. TIMOTHY CATHCART....27...KENTWOOD...MI....1:48:59

7. BOB INTOCCIA...27...WOODRIDGE...ILL....1:58:19

8. DEL FINNEY...2:14:59

30-39 RESULTS:

1. DAVE WILHITE...31...FISHERS..INDIANA...1:36:30

2. SCOTT MILLER...35...SOUTH LYON...MI...1:51:43

3. ROGER LOOSLI...30....MASON..OHIO..1:57:52

4. MIKE BURKE...1:58:06

5. JASON MCNAMARA...36...ADA..MI...2:09:02

6. JEFF GOODMAN...37...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...2:09:08

7. BRIAN BAYLESS...33...REDFORD...MI...2:13:29

8. JASON MCLAREN...34...KENTWOOD...MI...2:18:35

9. RONALD DOBER...38...GROSSE POINT...MI...2:22:39

10. MATT NEWMAN...32...KALAMAZOO...MI...2:35:43

11. DOUG SCHROEDER...32...PORTAGE...MI...2:42:29

12. SCOTT DELTON...37...OXFORD...MI...2:49:56

40-49 RESULTS:

1. DEWEY FLINN...1:48:42

2. RICHARD DIEFENBACH...47...ALTO...MI...1:51:03

3. DAVID HORNE...42...KENTWOOD...MI...1:52:17

4. MIKE LEE...46...HUDSONVILLE...MI...1:52:52

5. GREG BAKER...1:58:07

6. PETER DOW...47...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...1:58:14

7. MICHAEL HADDOCK...43...SAUGATUCK...MI...2:08:49

8. KIRK STAATS...49...SHERMAN..ILL...2:20:15

9. MICHAEL MAST...41...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...3:16:25

50-59 RESULTS:

1. CARY SEGALL...59...MADISON...WISCONSIN...1:48:52

2. JOHN HUIZING...53...ONTARIO..CANADA...1:52:39

3. JOHN PETROVICH...2:04:33

4. MIKE O'CALLAGHAN...52...ALLEGAN...MI...2:09:46

5. DWIGHT LAFLEUR...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...2:13:45

6. BUD VANDEWEGE....51...ANN ARBOR...MI...2:14:18

7. MAKTAR SHAIK...50...NOVI...MI...2:22:37

8. DAVID BUNTING...50...ST. LOUIS..MI...2:31:21

60-69 RESULTS:

1. CHARLES BERTALOT....68...JENKS..OKLAHOMA....2:06:15

2. JIM ANTON...COMSTOCK PARK...MI....2:13:47

3. DUANE DROGE....60...GRAND RAPIDS...MI...2:26:01

4. BILL MARTIN...67...ROCKFORD...MI....2:33:01

5. ED ZIMMERMAN....60...3:05:25

70-79 RESULTS:

1. GEORGE STUMP...72...CINCINNATI...OHIO...2:34:14

80 AND OVER RESULTS:

1. WALLY YPMA...82...JENISON..MI...3:42:00

PRE 5K RESULTS:

MEN:

1. JOHN ZAINEA...M27...18:03

2. SCOTT VANSTRATE...M52....19:59

3. MARK LAGO...M26....23:28

4. JOHN GERARD.....24:04

5. MIKE WOODBECK....M51....24:44

6. JOHN IRWIN.....M52......25:41

7. ROB GOWIN.....27:55

8. MATTIAS GERATZ.....28:13

9. TOM VEMICH......28:14

10. NEAL BRASURE.....31:50

11. MITCH STAATS....32:18

12. JOHN HURMENCE....36:20

WOMEN PRE 5K RESULTS:

1. KARIS DILLY....25:37

2. TARA VANDERMOLEN....27:30

3. ROBIN MANKEL....28:42

4. JENI QUIGLEY....29:42

5. ROSE FORQUER....32:24

6. MARCELLA HARINGTON....37:02

7. LAURA ROEDE......37:03

8. KATHRYNE VANDERMEULEN...42:20

9. DONNA PENNINGTON.....52:30

10. REBEKAH DYKHUIS.....52:31